Hoping to create my life and home to the best of my perfectionistic (so not a word but I like it) style.

It's been a while

Hi all, I'm back from Connecticut. I had a most excellent time with my bestie. I was there for 3 1/2 wks. Definitely didn't want to come home but hey, ya gotta do what ya gotta do, right? Right. We were able to catch up on our shopping that we missed out on. We went to Sephora. I spent entirely too much money there but I must say that their products are definitely worth it. I bought the Perricone MD products. All i have to say about this is that it's WONDERFUL!! My skin feels so much better since I have started using it. Anyway, enough of that :o) 

We went to IKEA. OMG, I love love love this store! We went twice. First time we were there we were there for 5 hrs, the second time we were there for 3 hrs. I told the hubs about IKEA. We went yesterday :o) I finally bought the bed that they have there. It's fantabulous! I can't wait to put it up. 

We painted her entryway. It was an awesome pale beachy peach color. It's called Pirates Cove Beach by Benjamin Moore. I have decided that is the color I'm painting my bedroom. Won't it go wonderfully with my new bed? Yeah, that's what I thought. :o)

OOOOH yeah I almost forgot. Even though I don't know how I could because the store, Restoration Hardware, is totally friggen awesome. It is a bit pricey though. I also found a beautiful color I'm thinking of putting on my living room walls. It's called Silver Sage. The link shows it just a bit darker than it is. Oh if I could only win the lottery to shop there. Hey, a girl can dream. :o)

I'm gonna go for now. I gotta clean my room ;o)


Related Posts with Thumbnails