Hoping to create my life and home to the best of my perfectionistic (so not a word but I like it) style.

My new "bauble"

Yesterday the hubs and I went to Kohl's. He needed a new pair of shoes for work. So, naturally, I went to look around. Look what I found...

I'm totally lovin' this! It was 50% off! I bought it. I put it on my mantle. Yeah, not gonna show y'all that. I have no experience in mantle-scaping. But, anyway, it will (hopefully) go with what I decide to do with my living room once I get back from Connecticut.

Another thing....

I don't know if I mentioned that I am a grandma or not. Yeah, I am. I must share this with you. 
Last weekend we (hubs and I) went fishing with my oldest son (hubs adopted him when he was 5) and his family. We were at Dillon Lake and son and hubs decided to go somewhere near the dam to fish so we (my daughter in law and grandkids), there's a lot of yours mine and ours in the family. My grandson, who will be 5 in July, was sitting on my lap cuddled in my jacket with me and asked "mamaw (sp?), why do you call me boogerbutt?" This is a nickname that just came to me on the day that he was born. I don't know why because it has nothing to do with boogers or butts LOL. So, I told him that it was what I called him from the day that he was born and he said "oh, ok. You're my boogerbutt." Then he told me he loved me and gave me a kiss. That is one of the best days I have had in a long time. It's right up there with the birth of my boys and the birth of my grandson. Need I say more? Here is a picture of him. I love him so much that my heart just feels like bursting out of my chest.
Isn't he the cutest?

I forgot to mention...

I forgot to mention that I have a St. Bernard. I would like to know if anyone has done any decorating in the shabby beachy cottage chic style with a small "horse" in your house. :o)


Hey everyone, sorry I haven't posted for a few days. I've been trying to soak up the sun to get a little bit of color to these white legs of mine before I head out to Connecticut to my besties house. I'm so excited :o) I leave in 2 weeks. YAY!!!!

I have yet to finish my end table. I'm finishing it to look like the coffee table that I refinished. Once I get my end tables finished I'm going to build a sofa table with a top that I got from an old old barn that was torn down. It needs some major sanding but I hope to eventually get it to look like my coffee table. I did make a little table a while ago. I think it looks pretty good for the first time.

I used 1/4 inch plywood for the top. 2 leftover spindles for the front legs and 2 pieces of scrap wood for the back then dry brushed with a white called Table Linen from Behr. The back legs look a little wonky but I think it gives it charm. That's me and my bestie in the pic the day before she left for Connecticut :o(.

Eventually, this is what I want my blog to be about... Refinishing, creating and everything in between. I will probably be all over the place with things that I do because I do a lot of things. When I get bored with one, I do something else.
 I would love to know how all the women whose blogs I read does this all the time. I wish I had the gumption they do or if they don't have the gumption... HEY! How about sharing the love and tell me what's your secret :o)

So, I've been using Google Chrome. It's loads pretty fast. I have yet to figure out if I like it or not. I was totally going somewhere with this but I'll be damned if I can remember....

I'm watching Good Morning America, they're getting ready to do one of their concerts. Bret Michaels and Miley Cyrus are going to be on. Hmmm, who ever thought those two would ever be on stage together :-D 

I'm gonna go for a bit, TTYL!


Remember the coffee table I told you about? The one I refinished? I put the pictures on my computer and I'm ready to upload. This is the before and during sanding.

This is the after...

What I did for the top is I stained it as usual but rather than using a polyurethane or some kind of finish like that, I used wax instead. I love the look. I, myself, thinks it looks great. I believe it gives it more of an aged look. Of course, it needs to be "babied" more. You know how hard it is to get your hubs or your kid to use a coaster? I'm sure you do :o)

I would really love to "hear" your opinions or, if you done something like this, tips of how to keep it looking good. Shoot me a comment please. Thanks! :o)

So jealous

Ok, as y'all know I've been blog hopping. I am so jealous of the kitchens that I've been seeing. I need to get my butt busy. I would post the pictures I collected but I can't remember for the life of me where they came from so I won't post.

I've got this buffet that needs to be re-done but it has that wood veneer on it. At least, that's what I think it is. I'll be right back. I'm gonna take pictures and put them up. I promise. Let me know what y'all think about it. BRB.

I'm back with the pictures....

So what do you think? Do I remove the veneer and paint white? Or just leave as is? I want to eventually put this in my kitchen. But, right now my bird cages are there.
This is Haley...

And this is Bam...

Know what....?

I don't understand why most beach cottage blog sites come from Australia. Don't get me wrong, I love Australia and hope to go there one day but we have beaches, too. :o)

Does anyone have any good links to any "how to" blogs of how to decorate and... well crap, I can't think of how I need to say what I want. I mean, I love vintage decor, cottage decor, vintage beach decor, flea market and thrifty decor. I guess what I'm trying to say is, does anyone have any good tutorial sites on how to do this kind of stuff? Or even how to place things. You see, when it comes to decorating, I have NO IDEA of how to do it. I can't even place my furniture right. It stinks :o)

I live in central Ohio. I've done so many searches of (what is it called...) architectural scrap places, I guess. I can't find any. There's a lot of thrift stores and I plan on going to those but I would love to go to one of those "stores". It's architetural salvage yard! YAY ME!! Oh, and I hate going to yard sales. When my sister and I were little our mom would drag us from yard sale to yard sale. A friend of mine loves it and gets many great things from them. I guess I need to get away from the "hate to" and just go.

If anyone can help me out I would love it. :o)

It's been a looooong time

Well, here I am again. I just don't know what to do with a blog or know how people do this day after day. I've been looking at so many blogs and have gotten so many ideas of what to do with my house.

I've been refinishing my living room tables and I simply adore them! I finished my coffee table and now working on an end table. When I get my pictures put on my computer (hubby built me a new one) I'll post them, PLEASE if anyone is reading this would you leave me a comment and let me know what you think? I would really love that.

I'm gonna go for now...

Related Posts with Thumbnails